Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club

Email:
Password:
Lost password?

Training Saints
Skool Series 2012

28th July to 18th August 2012

Final Series Results

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
28/07/2012
R2
28/07/2012
R3
11/08/2012
R4
11/08/2012
R5
18/08/2012
Total Nett
1st 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill (30.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 OOD 38.0 5.0
2nd PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   2.0 OOD (30.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 38.0 5.0
3rd LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 1.0 2.0 (5.0) (5.0) 5.0 18.0 8.0
4th FIREBALL 14708 Dave Herbert Derek Jarvis (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 4.0 70.0 10.0
5th LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton John Clark / Anne Clubb 4.0 3.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 11.0 78.0 18.0
6th ALTO 116 Chris Romans M Thompson / B Romans 15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 (30.0 DNC) 86.0 26.0
7th MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 11.0 11.0 9.0 91.0 31.0
8th VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) 10.0 10.0 (30.0 DNC) 95.0 35.0
9th SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   2.0 4.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 96.0 36.0
10th MARAUDER 839 Simon Hodges D Hodges / J Ashley 15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) 8.0 14.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) 97.0 37.0
11th LASER RADIAL 143822 Robin Schaefer   5.0 6.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 101.0 41.0
12th 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw Mike Cox (30.0 DNS) (30.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 30.0 DNC 103.0 43.0
13th 420 47706 Chris Jarvis Jess Herbert (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 30.0 DNC 104.0 44.0
14th ENTERPRISE 9020 Charles Murphy D Hirst / N Pearce 6.0 (30.0 DNC) 9.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 105.0 45.0
15th LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Paul Black / John Whitehead (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 9.0 12.0 111.0 51.0
16th LASER ll 8423 Mark Binnington Will / Emily Binnington 15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 13.0 118.0 58.0
17th FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 1.0 121.0 61.0
18th LASER RADIAL 198896 Reuben Murphy   (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 1.0 30.0 DNC 121.0 61.0
19th SUPERNOVA 488 Ben Ballard   (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 3.0 123.0 63.0
20th RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks 3.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 123.0 63.0
21st BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 6.0 126.0 66.0
22nd 420 45506 Tony March Sam Herbert (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 7.0 127.0 67.0
23rd BUZZ 447 Paul Black Shane Davey 7.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 127.0 67.0
24th 420 47706 Robert March Jess Herbert (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 8.0 128.0 68.0
25th LASER 2000 21076 Steve Gill Margaret Gill (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 10.0 130.0 70.0
26th RS 800 958 Paul Murphy Finn Murphy (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 30.0 DNC 134.0 74.0
27th LASER RADIAL 179895 Peter Mathrick   15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 135.0 75.0
27th LASER RADIAL 151218 Bob Broughton   15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 135.0 75.0
27th 49ER 519 Chris Gill Jon Gill 15.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 135.0 75.0

R1 - 28/07/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 46:21 3 0:42:31 1.0
2 PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   OOD     2.0
2 SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   47.04 3 0.43.49 2.0
4 RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks 43:25 3 0:45:48 3.0
5 LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton John Clark / Anne Clubb 53:30 3 0:51:50 4.0
6 LASER RADIAL 143822 Robin Schaefer   41:19 2 0:55:50 5.0
7 ENTERPRISE 9020 Charles Murphy D Hirst / N Pearce 42:51 2 0:57:33 6.0
8 BUZZ 447 Paul Black Shane Davey 49:14 2 1:13:38 7.0
9 ALTO 116 Chris Romans M Thompson / B Romans DNF     15.0
9 VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   DNF     15.0
9 MARAUDER 839 Simon Hodges D Hodges / J Ashley DNF     15.0
9 LASER ll 8423 Mark Binnington Will / Emily Binnington DNF     15.0
9 LASER RADIAL 179895 Peter Mathrick   DNF     15.0
9 LASER RADIAL 151218 Bob Broughton   DNF     15.0
9 49ER 519 Chris Gill Jon Gill DNF     15.0
16 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw Mike Cox DNS     30.0

R2 - 28/07/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 42:45 4 0:43:56 1.0
2 LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 43:50 3 0:53:37 2.0
3 LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton John Clark / Anne Clubb 43:55 3 0:56:44 3.0
4 SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   49:28 3 1:01:25 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 143822 Robin Schaefer   DNF     6.0

R3 - 11/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   48:00 4 0:46:50 1.0
2 FIREBALL 14708 Dave Herbert Derek Jarvis 47:31 4 0:48:29 2.0
3 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 47:50 4 0:49:10 3.0
4 ALTO 116 Chris Romans M Thompson / B Romans 47:09 4 0:50:58 4.0
5 LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 41:50 3 0:51:10 5.0
6 420 47706 Chris Jarvis Jess Herbert 41:57 3 0:51:27 6.0
7 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw Mike Cox 48:23 4 0:53:38 7.0
8 MARAUDER 839 Simon Hodges D Hodges / J Ashley 42:34 3 0:54:28 8.0
9 ENTERPRISE 9020 Charles Murphy D Hirst / N Pearce 49:54 3 0:59:34 9.0
10 VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   48:36 3 1:02:01 10.0
11 MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   43:10 2 1:02:20 11.0

R4 - 11/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 198896 Reuben Murphy   43:30 3 0:52:15 1.0
2 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 51:17 4 0:52:42 2.0
3 PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   55:52 4 0:54:30 3.0
4 FIREBALL 14708 Dave Herbert Derek Jarvis 53:45 4 0:54:51 4.0
5 LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 44:55 3 0:54:57 5.0
6 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw Mike Cox 53:32 4 0:59:21 6.0
7 ALTO 116 Chris Romans M Thompson / B Romans 56:11 4 1:00:44 7.0
8 420 47706 Chris Jarvis Jess Herbert 51:39 3 1:03:21 8.0
9 LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Paul Black / John Whitehead 52:25 3 1:04:07 9.0
10 VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   59:47 3 1:16:17 10.0
11 MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   58:58 2 1:25:09 11.0
12 MARAUDER 839 Simon Hodges D Hodges / J Ashley DNF     14.0
12 RS 800 958 Paul Murphy Finn Murphy DNF     14.0

R5 - 18/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 26:37 2 0:27:10 1.0
2 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill OOD     2.0
2 PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   28:20 2 0:27:39 2.0
4 SUPERNOVA 488 Ben Ballard   30:15 2 0:28:19 3.0
5 FIREBALL 14708 Dave Herbert Derek Jarvis 27:52 2 0:28:26 4.0
6 LASER 2000 21654 Colin Jarvis Bob Cotterill 32:26 2 0:29:45 5.0
7 BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   32:42 2 0:31:27 6.0
8 420 45506 Tony March Sam Herbert 36:44 2 0:33:48 7.0
9 420 47706 Robert March Jess Herbert 38:50 2 0:35:44 8.0
10 MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   27:28 1 0:39:40 9.0
11 LASER 2000 21076 Steve Gill Margaret Gill 27:28 1 0:50:24 10.0
12 LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton John Clark / Anne Clubb 29:27 1 0:57:04 11.0
13 LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Paul Black / John Whitehead 31:39 1 0:58:04 12.0
14 LASER ll 8423 Mark Binnington Will / Emily Binnington 30:50 1 0:59:35 13.0

www.sailwave.com


(Written on 19-Aug-12)