Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club

Email:
Password:
Lost password?

Training Saints
Wessex Series 2012

13th October to 22nd December

Final Series Results

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
13/10/2012
R2
20/10/2012
R3
10/11/2012
R4
24/11/2012
R5
08/12/2012
R6
08/12/2012
R7
22/12/2012
R8
22/12/2012
Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 1.0 (24.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 78.0 6.0
2nd Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill 2.0 (24.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 OOD (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 82.0 10.0
3rd Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 1.0 2.0 2.0 (24.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 2.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 87.0 15.0
4th Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark (9.0 DNF) 4.0 9.0 (24.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 6.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) 83.0 26.0
5th Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   9.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) (12.0 DNF) 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNF 6.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) 91.0 31.0
6th Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess / Sam Herbert 4.0 3.0 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 115.0 43.0
7th Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   (24.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 1.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 126.0 54.0
8th Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb (24.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 (24.0 DNC) 7.5 OOD 7.5 OOD (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 126.0 54.0
9th Fast Handicap EUROPE 352 Bob Curtis   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 8.0 (24.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 133.0 61.0
10th Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   5.0 7.0 12.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 144.0 72.0
11th Fast Handicap LASER 173522 Simon Hodges   3.0 3.0 OOD (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 150.0 78.0
12th Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill 5.0 OOD (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 5.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 154.0 82.0
13th Fast Handicap RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks (24.0 DNC) 5.0 OOD 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 154.0 82.0
14th Fast Handicap RS 400 533 David Pugh Peter Weeks (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 155.0 83.0
15th Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   9.0 DNF 9.0 OOD (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 162.0 90.0
16th Fast Handicap 420 47706 Christine Slater James Willcocks (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 2.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 170.0 98.0
17th Fast Handicap 420 45506 Anthony Willcocks Ben Ballard (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 3.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 171.0 99.0
18th Fast Handicap OSPREY 740 Paul Roberts Anne Clubb (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 4.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 172.0 100.0
19th Fast Handicap WAYFARER 1 Colin Wilson Mike Cox (24.0 DNC) 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 173.0 101.0
20th Fast Handicap ENTERPRISE 9020 Charles Murphy John Whitehead (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 174.0 102.0
21st Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 177904 Mike Goldsmith   (24.0 DNC) 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 174.0 102.0
22nd Fast Handicap RS VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   (24.0 DNC) 9.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 177.0 105.0
23rd Fast Handicap LASER 4.7 23685 Robert March   (24.0 DNC) 11.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 179.0 107.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
13/10/2012
R2
20/10/2012
R3
10/11/2012
R4
24/11/2012
R5
08/12/2012
R6
08/12/2012
R7
22/12/2012
R8
22/12/2012
Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap TOPPER 30345 Noah Holmes-McAdam   1.0 (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 29.0 17.0
2nd Slow Handicap MIRROR 88875 David Pugh Fiona Pugh 2.0 (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 30.0 18.0
3rd Slow Handicap TOPPER 42052 Will Binnington   3.0 (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 31.0 19.0

R1 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 13/10/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 1:04:51 1:06:10 1.0
2 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill 1:06:38 1:08:29 2.0
3 Fast Handicap LASER 173522 Simon Hodges   1:18:04 1:11:57 3.0
4 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess / Sam Herbert 1:18:25 1:12:08 4.0
5 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   1:23:38 1:17:52 5.0
5 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill OOD   5.0
7 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark DNF   9.0
7 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   DNF   9.0
7 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   DNF   9.0

R2 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 20/10/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   51:26 0:50:11 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 50:18 0:51:20 2.0
3 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess / Sam Herbert 58:23 0:53:43 3.0
3 Fast Handicap LASER 173522 Simon Hodges   OOD   3.0
5 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark 48:34 0:53:51 4.0
6 Fast Handicap RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks OOD   5.0
6 Fast Handicap WAYFARER 1 Colin Wilson Mike Cox 59:51 0:54:22 5.0
8 Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 177904 Mike Goldsmith   1:01:52 0:55:44 6.0
9 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   1:00:21 0:56:12 7.0
10 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 1:00:46 0:58:53 8.0
11 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   OOD   9.0
11 Fast Handicap RS VAREO 304 Tim Burrow   1:12:22 1:09:15 9.0
13 Fast Handicap LASER 4.7 23685 Robert March   DNF   11.0

R3 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 10/11/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 49:32 0:50:33 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 50:22 0:51:24 2.0
3 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill 52:22 0:53:49 3.0
4 Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   56:30 0:55:07 4.0
5 Fast Handicap RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks 52:56 0:55:50 5.0
6 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess / Sam Herbert 1:00:50 0:55:58 6.0
7 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 59:47 0:57:56 7.0
8 Fast Handicap EUROPE 352 Bob Curtis   1:07:36 0:59:02 8.0
9 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark 54:22 1:00:16 9.0
10 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   DNF   12.0
10 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   DNF   12.0

R4 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 24/11/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   45:21 0:44:15 1.0
2 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill OOD   2.0
2 Fast Handicap 420 47706 Christine Slater James Willcocks 49:56 0:45:56 2.0
4 Fast Handicap 420 45506 Anthony Willcocks Ben Ballard 51:22 0:47:15 3.0
5 Fast Handicap OSPREY 740 Paul Roberts Anne Clubb 45:34 0:48:16 4.0
6 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   53:22 0:49:58 5.0
7 Fast Handicap ENTERPRISE 9020 Charles Murphy John Whitehead 57:17 0:51:17 6.0

R5 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 08/12/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 47:13 0:48:11 1.0
2 Fast Handicap EUROPE 352 Bob Curtis   1:01:12 0:53:27 2.0
3 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark 52:53 0:58:38 3.0
4 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   1:04:06 1:00:01 4.0
5 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill 1:06:41 1:01:11 5.0
6 Fast Handicap RS 400 533 David Pugh Peter Weeks 58:19 1:01:31 6.0
7 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb OOD   7.5
8 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis DNF   8.0

R6 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 08/12/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 1:16:54 1:18:28 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 1:19:49 1:21:27 2.0
3 Fast Handicap EUROPE 352 Bob Curtis   1:36:38 1:24:24 3.0
4 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark 1:17:58 1:26:26 4.0
5 Fast Handicap RS 400 533 David Pugh Peter Weeks 1:24:14 1:28:51 5.0
6 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   DNF   7.0
7 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb OOD   7.5

R7 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 22/12/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 38:02 0:38:49 1.0
2 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill 37:50 0:38:53 2.0
3 Fast Handicap 505 8556 Roger Oldershaw John Clark DNF   6.0
3 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 676 Steve Holmes   DNF   6.0
3 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess / Sam Herbert DNF   6.0

R8 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 22/12/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Adam Broughton / Jon Gill 25:13 0:25:55 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks 26:26 0:26:58 2.0

R1 - Slow Handicap Fleet - 13/10/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap TOPPER 30345 Noah Holmes-McAdam   42:53 0:32:58 1.0
2 Slow Handicap MIRROR 88875 David Pugh Fiona Pugh 49:34 0:35:47 2.0
3 Slow Handicap TOPPER 42052 Will Binnington   51:37 0:39:40 3.0

(Written on 22-Dec-12)