Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club

Email:
Password:
Lost password?

Training Saints
Holiday Hop Series 2012

25th to 27th August 2012

Final Series Results

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
25/08/2012
R2
25/08/2012
R3
26/08/2012
R4
26/08/2012
R5
27/08/2012
R6 - Cancelled
27/08/2012
Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 1.0 (3.0) (2.0) 1.0 2.0   9.0 4.0
2nd Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC)   33.0 4.0
3rd Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 2.0 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 1.0   11.0 5.0
4th Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert (6.0) 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0   22.0 11.0
5th Fast Handicap ALTO 116 Chris Romans Brenda Romans 8.0 5.0 4.0 (10.0 DNF) (25.0 DNC)   52.0 17.0
6th Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 3.0 8.0 8.0 (25.0 DNS) (25.0 DNC)   69.0 19.0
7th Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   7.0 7.0 (11.0) 6.0 (25.0 DNC)   56.0 20.0
8th Fast Handicap LASER 163084 Paul Murphy   (25.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 10.0 DNF (25.0 DNC)   72.0 22.0
9th Fast Handicap BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 12.0 5.0 8.5 OOD   75.5 25.5
10th Fast Handicap LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Jon Wheeler 10.0 12.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 11.0 OOD   83.0 33.0
11th Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   14.0 OOD 14.0 OOD 14.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC)   92.0 42.0
12th Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill 12.0 12.0 DNF 20.0 DNF (25.0 DNS) (25.0 DNC)   94.0 44.0
13th Fast Handicap 420 45506 Tony March Robert March 9.0 12.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   96.0 46.0
14th Fast Handicap LASER 152555 James Dobbin   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 13.0 10.0 DNF 25.0 DNC   98.0 48.0
15th Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 192519 Matthew March   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 4.0   104.0 54.0
16th Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14685 Sarah Everitt James Wallace 5.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   105.0 55.0
17th Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   107.0 57.0
18th Fast Handicap RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   109.0 59.0
19th Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 178522 Matt Lazenby   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   110.0 60.0
20th Fast Handicap LASER II 8423 Mark Binnington Emily Binnington 20.0 OOD 20.0 OOD 20.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC)   110.0 60.0
21st Fast Handicap SOLO 3724 Peter Connelly   11.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   111.0 61.0
22nd Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 151218 Rob Broughton   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 20.0 DNF 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   120.0 70.0
22nd Fast Handicap SOLO 3313 John Whitehead   (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 20.0 DNF 25.0 DNS 25.0 DNC   120.0 70.0
22nd Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21076 Steve Gill Margaret Gill (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 20.0 DNF 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   120.0 70.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
25/08/2012
R2
25/08/2012
R3
26/08/2012
R4
26/08/2012
R5
27/08/2012
R6 - Cancelled
27/08/2012
Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap TOPPER 27039 Robert March   (3.0 DNC) (3.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0   9.0 3.0
2nd Slow Handicap MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   (3.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0 DNC) 3.0 DNC 3.0 DNC   13.0 7.0

R1 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 25/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 36:29 0:37:14 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 36:59 0:37:44 2.0
3 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 40:04 0:38:49 3.0
4 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 37:59 0:39:02 4.0
5 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14685 Sarah Everitt James Wallace 38:28 0:39:15 5.0
6 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert 43:15 0:39:47 6.0
7 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   43:11 0:40:12 7.0
8 Fast Handicap ALTO 116 Chris Romans Brenda Romans 37:52 0:40:56 8.0
9 Fast Handicap 420 45506 Tony March Robert March 45:46 0:42:06 9.0
10 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Jon Wheeler 46:18 0:42:29 10.0
11 Fast Handicap SOLO 3724 Peter Connelly   53:12 0:46:16 11.0
12 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill 52:46 0:48:25 12.0
13 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   OOD   14.0
14 Fast Handicap LASER II 8423 Mark Binnington Emily Binnington OOD   20.0

R2 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 25/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 1:08:23 1:10:17 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 1:10:32 1:11:58 2.0
3 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 1:10:52 1:12:19 3.0
4 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert 1:22:46 1:16:09 4.0
5 Fast Handicap ALTO 116 Chris Romans Brenda Romans 1:11:44 1:17:33 5.0
6 Fast Handicap LASER 163084 Paul Murphy   1:30:20 1:23:15 6.0
7 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   1:33:27 1:27:01 7.0
8 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 1:32:20 1:29:28 8.0
9 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Jon Wheeler DNF   12.0
9 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill DNF   12.0
9 Fast Handicap 420 45506 Tony March Robert March DNF   12.0
12 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   OOD   14.0
13 Fast Handicap LASER II 8423 Mark Binnington Emily Binnington OOD   20.0

R3 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 26/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 38:20 0:39:24 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 38:48 0:39:36 2.0
3 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 39:06 0:39:54 3.0
4 Fast Handicap ALTO 116 Chris Romans Brenda Romans 39:12 0:42:23 4.0
5 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert 46:22 0:42:39 5.0
6 Fast Handicap LASER 163084 Paul Murphy   46:54 0:43:14 6.0
7 Fast Handicap PHANTOM 1360 Steve Hunt   46:41 0:45:33 7.0
8 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb 47:10 0:45:42 8.0
9 Fast Handicap RS 400 533 Jenny Weeks Peter Weeks 43:46 0:46:10 9.0
10 Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 178522 Matt Lazenby   52:03 0:46:54 10.0
11 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   50:42 0:47:12 11.0
12 Fast Handicap BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   50:22 0:48:26 12.0
13 Fast Handicap LASER 152555 James Dobbin   54:31 0:50:15 13.0
14 Fast Handicap SUPERNOVA 488 Neil Ballard   56:25 0:52:49 14.0
15 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill DNF   20.0
15 Fast Handicap LASER II 8423 Mark Binnington Emily Binnington DNF   20.0
15 Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 151218 Rob Broughton   DNF   20.0
15 Fast Handicap SOLO 3313 John Whitehead   DNF   20.0
15 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21076 Steve Gill Margaret Gill DNF   20.0

R4 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 26/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 63:42 1:05:00 1.0
2 Fast Handicap 470 840 Chris Gill Jon Gill 63:25 1:05:11 2.0
3 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 64:24 1:05:43 3.0
4 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert 75:34 1:09:31 4.0
5 Fast Handicap BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   82:19 1:19:09 5.0
6 Fast Handicap SOLUTION 451 Duncan Staff   85:19 1:19:26 6.0
7 Fast Handicap ALTO 116 Chris Romans Brenda Romans DNF   10.0
7 Fast Handicap LASER 163084 Paul Murphy   DNF   10.0
7 Fast Handicap LASER 152555 James Dobbin   DNF   10.0
10 Fast Handicap LASER 3000 3273 Mike Chorlton Anne Clubb DNS   25.0
10 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 21654 Rod Hoare Bob Cotterill DNS   25.0
10 Fast Handicap SOLO 3313 John Whitehead   DNS   25.0

R5 - Fast Handicap Fleet - 27/08/2012 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks 40:01 0:40:50 1.0
2 Fast Handicap FIREBALL 14708 Colin Jarvis Derek Jarvis 40:12 0:41:01 2.0
3 Fast Handicap 420 48938 Dave Herbert Jess Herbert 46:57 0:43:12 3.0
4 Fast Handicap LASER RADIAL 192519 Matthew March   52:23 0:47:12 4.0
5 Fast Handicap BLAZE 768 Brian Buggy   OOD   8.5
6 Fast Handicap LASER 2000 22015 David Passmore Jon Wheeler OOD   11.0


R2 - Slow Handicap Fleet - 25/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap MIRROR 68875 David Pugh   37:26 0:27:02 1.0

R3 - Slow Handicap Fleet - 26/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap TOPPER 27039 Robert March   37:28 0:28:48 1.0

R4 - Slow Handicap Fleet - 26/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap TOPPER 27039 Robert March   51:26 0:39:32 1.0

R5 - Slow Handicap Fleet - 27/08/2012

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap TOPPER 27039 Robert March   35:53 0:27:35 1.0

www.sailwave.com


(Written on 27-Aug-12)